Wednesday, November 30, 2011

November's Book of the Month

Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 

We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories...

My picks for 'Books of the Month' will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. November's Book of the Month is: 

Light a Penny Candle by Maeve Binchy
Published as: Light a Penny Candle in January 1982
Publisher: Arrow Books

Birth Name: Anne Maeve Binchy
Born: 28 May 1939 in Dalkey, County Dublin, Ireland

Canonical Name: Maeve Binchy
Pseudonyms: None

Light a Penny Candle by Maeve Binchy was the fifty-third book that I read in 2011. I have had this book on my TBR shelf since May 1, 2009 although I finally read it in November of 2011. It took me three days to read this book, which was actually a reread for me from about a decade ago. This book is definitely a keeper for me!

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

No comments:

Post a Comment

Hello and welcome to my blog. I'm a newbie as far as book blogging goes, having been blogging at my daughter's blog for only about two and a half years. Now it's time for me to get my feet wet on my own. Please be gentle with this blogger. Love to hear from you all. Have a great day! :)