Sunday, November 30, 2014

November's Book of the Month


Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 

We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories... 

My picks for 'Books of the Month' will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. November's Book of the Month is:

The Reader by Bernhard Schlink 
  Published as: Der Vorleser in 1995
Publisher: Diogenes

Birth Name: Bernhard Schlink  

Born: 6 July 1944 in Bielefeld, Bethel, Germany  

Canonical Name: Bernhard Schlink  
Pseudonyms: None  

The Reader by Bernhard Schlink was the one hundred and seventh book that I read in 2014. I have had this book on my TBR shelf since July 20, 2012 and it took me four days to read. This book is currently on several book swapping sites waiting to go to another good home.

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

No comments:

Post a Comment

Hello and welcome to my blog. I'm a newbie as far as book blogging goes, having been blogging at my daughter's blog for only about two and a half years. Now it's time for me to get my feet wet on my own. Please be gentle with this blogger. Love to hear from you all. Have a great day! :)