Tuesday, July 31, 2012

July's Book of the Month

Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 

We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories...

My picks for 'Books of the Month' will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. July's Book of the Month is: 

   Summer of the Red Wolf by Morris L. West
Published as: Summer of the Red Wolf  in June 1971
Publisher: William Morrow and Company

Birth Name: Morris Langlo West
Born: 26 April 1916 in St. Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Died: 9 October 1999 in Clareville, New South Wales, Australia

Canonical Name: Morris L. West
Pseudonyms: Michael East and Julian Morris

Summer of the Red Wolf by Morris L. West was the fifty-fourth book that I read in 2012. I had had this book on my TBR bookshelf since April 1, 2009 although I didn't actually read it until July of 2012. It took me four days to read this book and it is currently on several book swapping sites waiting to go to another good home.

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

No comments:

Post a Comment

Hello and welcome to my blog. I'm a newbie as far as book blogging goes, having been blogging at my daughter's blog for only about two and a half years. Now it's time for me to get my feet wet on my own. Please be gentle with this blogger. Love to hear from you all. Have a great day! :)