Friday, July 31, 2015

July's Book of the Month


Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 

We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories... 

My picks for 'Books of the Month' will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. July's Book of the Month is:

  Published as: The Secret Keeper in October 2012
Publisher: Atria Books

Birth Name: Kate Morton
Born: 1976 in Berri, South Australia

Canonical Name: Kate Morton
Pseudonyms: None

The Secret Keeper: A Novel by Kate Morton was the forty-fifth book that I read in 2015. I have had this book on my TBR shelf since June 1, 2015 and it took me four days to read. I sent this book off to another good home on July 14, 2015.

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

No comments:

Post a Comment

Hello and welcome to my blog. I'm a newbie as far as book blogging goes, having been blogging at my daughter's blog for only about two and a half years. Now it's time for me to get my feet wet on my own. Please be gentle with this blogger. Love to hear from you all. Have a great day! :)