Tuesday, February 28, 2017

February's Book of the Month

 

Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 

We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories... 

My picks for 'Books of the Month' will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. February's Book of the Month is:


The Copper Beech by Maeve Binchy
  Published as: The Copper Beech in September 1992
Publisher: Orion



Birth Name: Anne Maeve Binchy
Born: 28 May 1939 in Dalkey, County Dublin, Ireland
Died: 30 July 2012 in Dublin, Ireland 

Canonical Name: Maeve Binchy
Pseudonyms: None

The Copper Beech by Maeve Binchy was the eighth book that I read in 2017. I have had this book on my TBR pile since January 24, 2012 and the reread took me six days to finish. I have put this book back on my "keeper" shelf to read again soon.

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

No comments:

Post a Comment

Hello and welcome to my blog. I'm a newbie as far as book blogging goes, having been blogging at my daughter's blog for only about two and a half years. Now it's time for me to get my feet wet on my own. Please be gentle with this blogger. Love to hear from you all. Have a great day! :)