Monday, October 31, 2011

October's Book of the Month

Hello Everyone! I chose the picture posted above because it reminds me of reading to my daughter Mareena when she was little. Every afternoon until she was about eight or nine years old, we would take one of her books that she wanted to read or that she was reading and we would curl up together on my big bed. 

We would spend an hour or so reading a chapter of her book, and then take a nap together. Her absolutely favorite author at that time was an English author named Enid Blyton. Ahh, nice memories...

My picks for 'Books of the Month' will be decidedly more adult these days, but they will be from almost any genre. October's Book of the Month is: 

   The Claw by Norah Lofts
Published as: The Claw in 1981
Publisher: Doubleday

Birth Name: Norah Robinson
Born: 27 August 1904 in Shipdham, Norfolk, England
Died: 10 September 1983 in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England

Canonical Name: Norah Lofts
Pseudonyms: Juliet Astley and Peter Curtis

The Claw by Norah Lofts was the forty-ninth book that I read in 2011. I have had this book on my TBR bookshelf since October 20, 2011 and it took me six days to read this book. This book was a reread for me from about 15 to 20 years ago and is a definite keeper!

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Norah Lofts - The Claw

49. The Claw by Norah Lofts (1981)
Length: 186 pages
Genre: Horror
Started: 21 October 2011
Finished: 27 October 2011
Where did it come from? From Bookmooch
How long has it been on my TBR pile? Since 20 October 2011
Why do I have it? I love Norah Lofts as an author and have read and enjoyed several books by this author in the past.

The man was a loving husband and father, however outside his home he personified evil with each rape that he committed. The only thing that each victim can remember is the claw that he uses during each attack. With each brutal or deadly attack that is committed, police and the townspeople are terrified that they might be next.

I received this book all the way from Germany. I must admit that I had read it before but totally forgot the plot. I had read some reviews that actually didn't like this book all that much but I did very much. I also must admit that Norah Lofts is one of my favorite authors. I give this book an A+!

A+! - (96-100%)

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight

Saturday, October 1, 2011

Reading Wrap-up for September at Moonshine and Rosefire

Hello everyone out there and I hope that you all had a terrific reading month for yourselves. I am known as Rosefire around the Internet and this is my new personal reading blog. I originally posted my reviews over at my daughter's blog, Emeraldfire's Bookmark but am now in the process of transferring them all over to my own blog. My daughter makes blogging look like so much fun that I thought that I would try it out for myself! :)

Anyway, I started out September with 651 unread books lying around the house and ended the month with 649 books unread. I have bought no new books into the house this month.

Let me try to break down the influx for you:

- Eden Burning by Belva Plain

Changes to the TBR pile

Read from my TBR pile (Not too bad, I suppose :))
- Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton

Taken off my TBR pile and sent to a new home (Yay! Happy Dance! :))
- About Face by Fern Michaels
- Firebird by Janice Graham
- The Edge of Winter by Luanne Rice
- The Lonely Furrow by Norah Lofts
- The Woman Next Door by Barbara Delinsky
- Winter Heart by Frances C. Kerns
- Linda's Homecoming by Phyllis A. Whitney
- Eden Burning by Belva Plain

Well, there it is...the breakdown! All in all, a rather good reading month for me. Here's a further breakdown:

Books Read: 2
Pages Read: 656
Grade Range: A+!

So, there you go! The reading month that was September. I hope that you all had an equally good reading month; if not a little better. :) See you all next month! :)

Till we Meet Again, Glow Brightly as Moonlight